Academic Area


Orquestra Training and Improvement Programme

Violin: Rafael Khismatulin

Viola: Alan Kovacs

Cello: Dragos Balan

Double Bass: Antonio García Araque

Flute: Salvador Martínez Tos

Oboe: Víctor Manuel Anchel

Clarinet: TBD

Bassoon: Francisco Alonso Serena

French Horn: Rodolfo Epelde

Trumpet: Manuel Blanco

Orchestral Training - Strings: Sergey Teslya

Orchestral Training - Winds: Francisco Alonso

 

Aural Training Chair

Professor Marlén Guzmán

 

Analytical Harmony Chair

Professors Israel Lópz Estelche and David del Puerto

 

Musical Analysis and Introduction to Musical Forms Chair

Professors Israel Lópz Estelche and David del Puerto

 

Music History Chair

Professor Polo Vallejo

 

Organological, Historial and Acoustic Principles of Instruments Chair

Professor Adolfo Núñez

 

Music Aesthetics and Philosophy Chair

Professor Polo Vallejo

 

ABC Techniques and Methods of Musical Improvisation Chair

Professor Emilio Molina

 

Art History Chair

Professor Raquel Rubio

 

Complementary Piano Chair

Professors Juan Barahona and Vadim Gladkov

 

Piano Improvisation Chair

Professor Emilio Molina

 

Body Techniques for the Voice Chair

Professors Alfonso Romero and Marta Gómez

 

Introduction to the Alexander Technique

Professor Francisco José Espinosa

 

La Razón Languages Chair

Spanish as a Foreign Language: Ana Cristina Corral
German: Birgitta Fröhlich
English: Michael J Burghall
French Phonetics: Jeannine Bouché
Italian Phonetics: Cecilia Foletti
German Phonetics: Uta Weber

 

Composing Department

Improvisation and Accompaniment

Professor Emilio Molina

 

Score Reduction

Professor Emilio Molina

 

Instrumentation and Orchestration

Professor Agustín Charles

 

Extended Instrumental Techniques

Professor Agustín Charles

 

20th and 21st Century Harmony and Counterpoint

Professor Israel López Estelche

 

20th and 21st Century Music Analysis

Professors Fabián Panisello and Israel López Estelche

 

Direction Technique

Professor Fabián Panisello

 

Electro-acoustic Composition

Professor Adolfo Núñez

 

Media Composition

Professor Iván Palomares

 

Applied Musical Acoustic

Professor Adolfo Núñez

 

Musical Computing

Professor Adolfo Núñez

 

Masters Degree in Performance

Historiy and Historiography of Musical Performance

Professor Luca Chiantore

 

Introduction to Pedagogy

Professor Polo Vallejo

 

Methodology of Music Research

Professor Ruth Piquer

 

20th and 21st Centuries Music Analysis

Professor Israel López Estelche

 

Entrepeneurship and Innovation Programme

Coordinator: Esther Viñuela

 

Société Générale Historical Performance Programme

Professor Paul Goodwin

String Deputy Professor: Lina Tur Bonet

Continuo Deputy Professor: Marco Testori

Harpsichord Deputy Professor: Daniel Espasa

 

Contemporary Music Programme

Professor Pierre-Laurent Aimard